Christmas Crisis

Venus, from CatsandCoffee, asked me to do a follow up from Christmas Chorus. I had forgotten to do that, sorry.

Weel, since I had been exposed to DD1’s Covid, we had a very lonely Christmas.

Sis and son, Nick, did drop by all masked up, to drop off our presents. Thank you Sis!!

She’s so good, finding my middle name like that!! Joy, silly! Not comfort.

Here’s what was inside;


Smells so yummy!!

This looks so yummy!! And I’m sure it would taste fantastic! I’m just reluctant to make it, cuz then I’d eat it. And it’d be all gone!! Then I’d cry again! lol

Oh yeah, she picked up the family’s presnents too. Nope, didn’t spell it wrong. One of my first batch of girls, daughters! lol, used to say that. Can’t remember exactly which one. Just pick one! You have 50% chance of being right! Yeah, but that leaves 50% of being wrong, too!

My negative test results came after, so I was excited about going to Sis’ NYE party!

Then, DH’s test results were positive. I cried! I despaired!

So, NYE was lonely too.

So, here it is Jan. 21, and now that he tested negative, I’m waiting for my second results. Once I have that in hand, THEN we can finally go see girls again!! It’s only been since Dec. 6, but it feels like for-ever!! Negative!! 1/22/2021 Thank you God!!

DD1 ended up going back to hospital a week after she got out. This time her pulse was racing, and she still had trouble breathing. She only stayed 4 days. No official diagnosis, but she may have POTS. So, waiting for an appointment at a heart specialist. Remind me to let you know, after May what happens.

Long story short, we made it thru the holidays, but I slept almost all the way thru… Feeling less depressed now, tho. Thank God!

Meds Mountain

Okay, I’ve been contemplating this course of action for over a week now. Last night, I thought I was finally at go time. Just kiddin!! Alrighty then. Now, this morning, I really AM gonna do it.

Since I have a wet diaper now, it brought to mind something I heard a while back. To dispose of old meds, put them in cat litter OR a dirty diaper.

Perfect!! I just happen to have some meds that I need to throw away. If I can get to them.

The bin I’m looking for is under the green Giant book.

Huff, puff, inarticulate muttering..

Got it excavated!!

There it is!

Oh, there’s not that much old meds here. IZ okay! Whatever you get rid of, is that many more things out of the house!! Well, then here we go!

The stuff I’m keeping, because we might need it.

The stuff I’m keeping for OCC. (Operation Christmas Child. We promised to do 50!! this year!!)

Bandaids, flosssers,glasses wipes, and that’s all I can see right now.

Finally down to the whole point of this post: the throw away pile.

Half recycle bottles. Cuz Publix pharmacy won’t take anything to recycle right now. I thought we’d established that the virus doesn’t live on surfaces long?? Oh well, they’re gonna be recycled now, here anyway.

Then the old meds; in the wet they go. I ain’t gonna be aiding and abetting any junkies on MY watch! Tho why they’d want old antibiotics- that I forgot to finish, etc – I don’t know. But I’m doing my part to end the old antibiotics using to get high problem.

YAY me!!

Now it’s nap time! And well deserved!

Dratted Drain

I was just sitting there, tending to my business. Idly I looked over at the tub. I noticed there was a big, black ring around the drain ring.

So, I got a baby wipee, and got busy scrubbing. And of course, I forgot to photograph the beginning. eye roll

I got most of the black nasty off. Then I stuck the wipee down the hole, to clean that out. Bringing it up, there was an extra hanger on.

YUCK!!

Another round, more yuck!

Here is the final result:

Now, I know that is more than just the result of DD1, and 2 little girls, with long hair. (At least, I think I know.)

  1. DD1 75% of the time, had a mohawk down the center, with completely bald sides.
  2. She didn’t lose clumps of hair on the daily.
  3. Even though the girls both have long hair; 75% of the time, they bathed in my bathroom, not this hall one.

So, how many people’s hair is it?? How long has it been there?? shudder

So, so very grateful I had used a wipee, not my bare hand!!

Patting myself on the back, tho, for remembering to document the crud!!

Now I gotta go take pic of tub, minus the mess.

(Also, I’ve lost the button to change the text color. frustrated breath) Yay!! I found it!! Great job, Purple! Why, thanks, Slob.

Looks so much better!!

See ya next week.

Daily Diapers

Aww! Congrats!! You didn’t tell us you were even pregnant!!

Uh, huh??

The diapers! They’re for your new baby, right?

Uh, no. That ship sailed 25 years ago, thankfully!

Oh, then a new grandbaby!! How wonderful! Again, congrats!

Negatory. DD1 says she’s never having anymore. And Dr. Kim has always declared she might adopt, but never spoil her figure by carryng a baby. (I do not understand that, at all. But, I’m not her. And I never went to college/med school for 9 years, either!)

(exasperated voice) Well, who are the diapers for then?

I’m ashamed to admit it; but me.

WHAT????

I’ve talked many times before, on my old blogs, about my bladder problems. It is SO frustrating to not be able to have a solid sleep at night, because I’m up and down every 60-120 minutes!!

Bladder Blather – almost 4 years ago!!

I have Medicare, since I’m disabled. And I receive $75 free OTC items per month. So, I decided to try the diapers. I’m SO tired of not being able to sleep striaght thru the night!

It was heavenly!! All I had to do was turn over, and go back to sleep!!

But, 1 teensy problem, I can only sleep about 6 hours, without a little consequence. Good thing I was wearing pj pants!

So, next month I will order more. And anticipate many more restful nights ahead!!

Christmas Chorus

I LOVE Christmas!! And singing!

We always get together for Family Christmas Eve. And someone reads the Christmas story from Luke 2. This year was sooo different than planned!

DD1 got Covid, and I spent the night with her, before she tested positive. She had already been sick a week. Then another week. Then she ended up in the ER Dec 19th, Sat. because she could barely breathe. Thank God for a great hospital! She received antibody plasma, and the remdisavere (Spelling??) that President Trump took. Of course oxygen, and steroids, and antibotics for the pneumonia she had developed. She was in there 1 whole week! Of course, because she had Covid, no visitors. Lots of prayer tho!!

So, since I’d been exposed, DH and I had to cancel our planned hosting of Family Christmas.

This year, I want(ed) to do it differently.

I wanted to read a verse or two, then stop and sing the appropriate Christmas carol. Doesn’t that sound like fun??

Well, I didn’t find out this year! DH did not feel like participating. 😦

We didn’t even put up the tree. He said it didn’t matter. 😦

So, instead y’all get to enjoy it with me!!

It won’t be exactly the same, but know I’m singing along as I type!

And it came to pass in those days, that there went out a decree from Caesar Augustus that all the world should be taxed.

(And this taxing was first made when Cyrenius was governor of Syria.)

And all went to be taxed, every one into his own city.

And Joseph also went up from Galilee, out of the city of Nazareth, into Judaea, unto the city of David, which is called Bethlehem; (because he was of the house and lineage of David:)

Sing, “O Little Town of Bethlehem.”

To be taxed with Mary his espoused wife, being great with child.

And so it was, that, while they were there, the days were accomplished that she should be delivered.

And she brought forth her firstborn son, and wrapped him in swaddling clothes, and laid him in a manger; because there was no room for them in the inn.

Sing, “Away in a Manger.”

And there were in the same country shepherds abiding in the field, keeping watch over their flock by night.

And, lo, the angel of the Lord came upon them, and the glory of the Lord shone round about them: and they were sore afraid.

10 And the angel said unto them, Fear not: for, behold, I bring you good tidings of great joy, which shall be to all people.

11 For unto you is born this day in the city of David a Saviour, which is Christ the Lord.

12 And this shall be a sign unto you; Ye shall find the babe wrapped in swaddling clothes, lying in a manger.

13 And suddenly there was with the angel a multitude of the heavenly host praising God, and saying,

14 Glory to God in the highest, and on earth peace, good will toward men.

Sing, “Hark! The Herald Angels Sing.”

15 And it came to pass, as the angels were gone away from them into heaven, the shepherds said one to another, Let us now go even unto Bethlehem, and see this thing which is come to pass, which the Lord hath made known unto us.

16 And they came with haste, and found Mary, and Joseph, and the babe lying in a manger.

Sing, “Silent Night.”

17 And when they had seen it, they made known abroad the saying which was told them concerning this child.

18 And all they that heard it wondered at those things which were told them by the shepherds.

Painting PP

No! Not painting PP! PP painting! and CC too, of course. She just doesn’t alliterate today.

Man, it’s already been a month since I posted!! Time flies! I know that’s a cliche, but cliches are cliches for a reason! lol

Dolly asked me if I’d posted since Thanksgiving, and I had to look to see! Nope!

Just saw the babies again last Sat. We did crafts, per usual. This time, they painted frames to put their pictures in, for Christmas presents. And they made Pop and me join in! 😊

Now, I just have to print all the pix, add them, make the paper backings, and wrap. That’s all!

Here is their dog, “Dog”. He is so huge! The first time I met him, I was afraid he’d eat me in 1 gulp!! But all he wanted was some cuddles! At first he hated DH, and barked, and growled something fierce. We were told he hates men, but loves women. Now, he has made friends, obviously!! DH is SO much more inclined to give out cuddles, and rubs!!

Here is a rose, PP painted.

And we also made Nativity sun catchers for presents. I did all the cutting before hand, we just didn’t have time to do everything in 6 hours! But, they added the tissue paper, and made it their own.

Flesh wound! Crafting is dangerous! Well, only if you clean the new scissors, by wiping your finger acroos the blade! Ouch!

Well, now I can’t find pic of the frames. The only ones I can find have the girls in them.

Found the rose pic, but it won’t let me post. PICNIC! Problem in chair, not in computer!! lol Yay!! Got it!

Tom Turkeys

We got to see the girls the weekend of the 15th!! Yay!! It’s always a red letter day when we see our babies!

And of course, I come prepared with crafts! They are a pair of crafty crafters, if ever I’ve seen one!!

This time was Tom turkeys, since we would not see them at Thanksgiving.

We helped them trace their hands, and cut out the fingers, for CC- a little bit tricky!

Aren’t they gorgeous! And the turkeys too! Lol I so wish I could show you the babies- they are most gorgeous girls in the world!

Haha! I figured out a way!!

PopPop wanted to know where was his! Sorry, they kept both! One for Daddy, and 1 for other Grandmother. Maybe next year!

Here’s a pic! Does that help??

Littlest’s turkey. It’s been so long since I blogged, I forgot her name!! CC for Chunk Chunk. She’s a preschooler now, not a chunky baby any more!

Biggest’s turkey. Her name is PP, Pudding Pop, I’m sure you can figure out why!

That’s funny that each made their hands according to their name I gave them!!

On to preparing Christmas crafts!! I think I get more excited than the children!! I love crafting too, and get the joy of preparing the samples!! Hurray!!

Dawn Dishes

Okay, Dolly says I must post!!

In October, I did the dishes 3 whole times!! (Cue the confetti cannon!)

For the first 2 weeks, DH and I were having a cold war. I had wanted to do something, go see the girls, and he said, NO. I really needed to see them, since 2 first cousins had died 2 weeks apart.

So, of course I was angry, and decided to show him so, by ignoring the dishes. But he just ignored them too. Hmmm, maybe this strategy isn’t working as well as I thought it would. By the 3rd week, they were stinkin to high heaven! Tip: Don’t leave a plate with eggs on it, to sit unattended!!

I called my sister, and had my tiny pity party. She said, “Now you know you gotta forgive him! Then get in there and wash!” Bossy pants!

I feel like I’ve already told you this part before. Anyway, I forge on.

So, I did. Then the next week, I washed them again!! No eggs this time! And the 30th, I did it for the 3rd time!! I might even start to make it a regular habit!

Nah, y’all know better than that!

Motel Midcentury

Ok, I just now promised Dolly, from KoolKosherKitchen, an excellent Kosher Kook!! That I would post at least once this week. So, I better get to it, so I don’t let the clock run out!!

I’m looking for my notebook, because I started writing a post, and now can’t find it. I have 3 others here on my desk! But not the one I want. Eye roll. Figures.

Well, ok then, I gotta do it all from memory. Ow!! that hurts!! My brain doesn’t like working anymore!

Last Sat, no, Sat was a week ago, before that, we went up to see the girls. And we wanted to stay in a motel closer, than the one we’ve used every other time. So, we pull up into this midcentury looking one, which they ALL look like that! We paid, then drove around to the room. First off, I said to DH, “There’s no A/C!!” He said, “Wahat??” There’s no A/C!! See beside the door, no A/C!! (ALL the motels we have EVER been in, the A/C is always by the door, dripping onto the sidewalk.

Apparently he didn’t believe me, and went in. One second later, he comes out. There’s no A/C! Well, DUH!! I told you that. Back to the office he jogs. Office manager comes. Lo and behold, there IS an A/C- on the back wall! The guy must have thought we were stupid hicks who never been to a motel before!! But, they are never on the wall!!

There’s always a first time.

DH turned down the A/C, and we went to supper. I never know if it’s turn down, or up. He set it to get cooler.

Popeye’s- yoo hoo!! Love that Lou-se-anna chicken!! And they had some mighty tasty raspberry cream pies, too!

Back to the room, where we sweated for about 2 hours. But I kept myself entertained, by taking pix!!

I thought it was so hilarious, I was texting everybody!!

The pink bedspread is not so bad. But look at this!

The walls are mint green! Oh yuck!! Y’all know how much I hate green!! At least when I go to sleep, I won’t have to see it anymore!!

Behind my head;

All this pink and green is about to make me gag!!

I’m not sure if you can see it clearly, but the tiles are pink, and green!! And that sink cut out is hilarious!!

HOW do they fix the toilet??? If you started with me, from my first blog, www.purpleslobinrecovery.wordpress.com then you know I ALWAYS have toilet troubles!! And no different, it wouldn’t flush. sigh Why would I think a motel toilet would be any different?? I figured out a way to deal with it, I only had to use it 14x or so, during the night. (Could we please figure out a way for women with big babies to not have to go every hour?? Please????)

At least they were consistent with their color scheme! Points for that!

I texted DD1 the pix, and she asked where we were staying. I answered with the town name. Her answer was; I doubt the motel is named that. Oh! You wanted the name of the motel! lol I said it was Ye Old Holiday Inn. That wasn’t the name either, but I couldn’t remember, so close enough.

Don’t worry, little eyes, we won’t ever stay there again!!

So, we went to the girls, visited, and lived happily ever after…

Until we had to leave in 6 hours…. then I cried allllll the way home.

(OK, I can not figure out how to make the color stay the same, and every time I highlight the text, the color thing disappears…. ERGH!! So, sorry, but this is the way it is today. I’ll work on it more later!)

Blog Blah Blocking

I think I just may be getting over my not-wanting-to-blogitis!! Finally! Man, it was a virulant strain!! I was so sick with it!

But, last weekend, when DH and I went up to see the girls, I felt the first stirrings of wellness overcome me!!

The hotel we were in, was straight outta the 50s, or 60s!! The whole decor was pastel pink, and mint green! Yuck!! Gave me the shudders! But, it was soooo bad, I just sat down and started writing!

I will post about it soon. I sent pix to DD1, and Sis. I think I heard them retching, over text! For realz!

You’ll see!

Hey, Dolly, and Kristy, thanks so much for the encouragement, and love!! It’s returned 1,000 fold!! ❤

Create your website with WordPress.com
Get started