Birthday Blessings

Today is my 60th!! How old am I?? My brain is shrinking!! (But that’s normal, the Dr. says, and it’s only slightly. Whew!) God is so good to me!!

How did I get so old?? That’s the question!! Well, time flies when you’re having fun, so I guess I’ve been having lots of fun!! 🙂

From my special Sissy;

See, Dolly? I promised I’d smile!!
So cheerful!!

And candy from Sissy too! It’s Valentine’s heart, who cares?? Not I!! It was on clearance, and it’s chocolate!! Chocolate is the only thing that matters!!

Russell Stover!! She cared enough to send the very best!!

The sun woke me up at 9:30, saying, “Hello, Sunshine!

From my Mama:

And $20 dollars! Wheeee!! I smell a meal out today!!

Even with my shrunken brain, I’m gonna enjoy my day to the fullest!!

Dusty Dog

Have you ever innocently looked into a corner, and been scared to death??

WHAT is THAT??

Oh man!! Is that a dusty ghost animal, that’s gonna rise up, and bite me??

Is it full of real spiders, that are gonna rise up, and bite me??

Gingerly I approached it, with a wad of tp in my hand. SMASH!!

Well, if it was a ghost, I de-dusted it! If it was spiders, I crushed them.

Oops!! Forgot to take pic of the dust ball. Oh well.

At least I remembered to take a pic of the clean corner.

Well, okay, cleaner-ish! corner!

Very Valentine

This year, I thought we weren’t gonna do Valentine’s Day, really. Yes, I did buy him a card, but that was all.

But look what he brought me home after lunch!!

Yes, my Mama would’ve required a shirt, but we’re not that fancy here!

Sweetheart, I love you!! Thank you so much!!

In other news, since my birthday is only 10 days away, my nephew gave me this tonight, after pizza at their house.

My sister started laughing! She said, “I know you didn’t buy that for Aunt Melinda, why did you really buy it??

Blushing, he said, “Well, I immediately wanted it, so I put it on the conveyor belt. Then I remembered Aunt Melinda’s birthday is coming up, so I decided to give it to her.”

Awww, what a sweet boy! Gave me his balloon! In the same spirit, I gave it right back!!

I’m good!!

2021 in 2021

How could I have forgotten??? Last year, I got rid of 4040 things!! Some were tiny, it’s true- but size doesn’t matter. Clutter is clutter, no matter how small. (Do I need to give a nod to Horton Hears a Who?)

I was reading Jen, from Hidden Hoarder, today, and she mentioned the 2021 in 2021 Decluttering challenge, from Rachel Jones, at Nourishing Minimalism.

My thoughts, Hey!! How could we have forgotten that?? Last year we filled up two whole charts!! We need to do that again!! Yes, we did! And we were so proud of ourselves, we bragged far and wide! I don’t know. How did you forget? It wasn’t me!

Whatever, whomever, we forgot. But thanks to Jen, now we remember. Thanks Jen!

(Goes to Rachel’s website, signs up.)

It’ll be arriving in our email box soon!! Squeeeee!! And I already have _9_ items, from Meds Mountain to mark off!! WootWoot!! 2021, here we come!!

Hey, why stop at 2021? Last year we did 4040, why not shoot for 6063?? Like you added 20 boxes to your OCC count?

Ummm, why don’t we just fill up the first one or two charts, and see how it goes, mmkay?

Alright. (depressed slump, sotto voce) I’m gonna work twards it anyway. I don’t care what you say!

Huh? What’s that?

Nuttin. I didn’t say nuttin.

Double negative. That means you did say something.

I thought you quit being a grammar Nazi??

Uh, uh, yeah, I did, sorta.

Well then, I didn’t say nuttin! Good day, sir!

(Opens mouth)

(Glares)

Good day to you!

My Messenger

DD1 finally got to go see the girls, after her long Covid saga. BTW; the heart Dr. told her she didn’t have a heart problem. Excuse me?? He don’t want me to come over there! Time for a second opinion!

She took them their Christmas presnents, and guess what?? PP got a phone!! DD1 put Kids’ Messenger on it, and they surprised us with a call!! We were so thrilled!! Now we can video call anytime!! This will become addictive very soon, I predict!

CC received a digital camera. Look forward to 11ty thousand pix of our foreheads~ 😉

I feel like that old lady in the commercial long time ago, who couldn’t figure out the computer. I really was happy! Even tho I forgot to inform my face!

Various Valentine’s

I bought tons of litte Valentine’s things. (I’m sure most of them were from China, I backslid from my vow to stop buying Chinese. sigh I disappointed myself. But holidays are my kyptonite!! I did stop hubby from buying socks! I insisted he go to Dollar General, and they were American!! Score!!)

Anyway, I divvied them up to all the family, and some of my friends.

The Scooby snacks are for Bubba, and haven’t gotten enveloped yet. SShhh! “Shirley, don’t tell!!”

DH took them to mail. He was shocked by the price! So was I! But at least it was my money not his! If it was his money, they never would have gotten mailed!

wow!!

That did include a book of stamps, thankfully!

In other Valentine’s news, I gave Mama these;

Conincidentally, when I gave them to her Friday, she was wearing an animal print outfit!! SCORE!!

And the earrings for myself, and Sis.

Sadly when I tried to put mine on, my ears were already closed up. Now that left one hurts, cuz of the thorough jabbing I gave it!

Oops, I found another bag of Valentine mail to go! I better sneak those off to the PO myself!!

Only 6 more!

And my Sis-in-love’s Shirley’s, who I haven’t found out in the mess of the living room… I promise you’ll get it before your bd Shirley!

“Small comfort,” she says, “Since my bd is in June.” She has a dry humor like that.

Also, when Bubba got his, Sis Shirley let me know why the postage was so outrageous- DH had paid for tracking!! Oy vey!!

Desk Doings

As always, my desk was messy.

Ah, that’s not too bad. I can still see the monitor! lol

Decided to fix the sitch.

Do you like that?? Or is the white background, with purple words better?

Looks great!!

But how long did it stay that way?? That’s what we really need to know!

Fine, here it is. 4 days later.

Hey, that’s our friend, Crystal!! Looks good! Proud of you!! Why thanks!

Well, I am impressed! Keep up the great work! Gonna try, for sure!

Tough Tooth

Another one bites the dust. 😦

I just had to get a broken tooth pulled in Nov. It broke slap in half. The dentist had to pry, dig, drill… It was not a happy time! And I have a $300 bill to show for it. At least it’s healed now.

Then Sunday, as I was eating garlic bread, I heard that familiar CRUNCH. Oh no!! Which one now?? Garlic bread ain’t even hard!!

A big chunk! And a tiny sliver of the edge of the tooth. I guess I swallowed that, since it never came out. Whaaat?? Just reporting the facts ma’am.

And, I can’t go back till I pay off my bill. Isn’t that just peachy?? NO!! That’s what I said.

I’ve been expecting this, since the last one broke. These silver fillings are only about 30 years old. I guess I got my goodie out of them! But at this point, I’d rather pull them than let the dentist talk me into a $3k root canal, and crown. Then in a few months, it will break anyway, and I’ll be out 3K for nothing. No thanks!

In November, he argued with me, about pulling. I told him, “Look here whippersnapper, I’m old enough to know what I want to do with my own mouth. Pull it.” Did you really?

Yes! Well, all except for the whippersnapper part. lol

In the past, I’ve let them talk me into root canals, and crowns. Now I have two gaping holes. So, learning from my mistake, standing up for myself!!

Please God no more!! When I told Mama, she said, “Dentures aren’t as bad as you think.” But I’m not old!! I still have my front teeth. I’ll just nibble my food like a rabbit, I guess. Well, failing that, there’s always baby food! Thanks a lot!

Biden, Better?

Trigger warning! This is gonna be a political post. It is MY opinion. You are welcome to share your perspective. But if you are rude, I will delete it.

  1. Biden is an illegitimate “president”. He did not win. He was installed by fraud, treason even.
  2. 75% of our Representatives committed treason by not standing up to object. 90% of our Senators didn’t object either. I NEVER thought I would see the day.
  3. Because of the betrayal of our elected officials, who are there to serve us, and didn’t, we are now living in a communist country.
  4. President Trump- our rightful President, as overwhelmingly voted in by the PEOPLE! is being cancelled. He was taken down from ALL social media. Even the official President of the USA twitter account!! Then his 2 banks closed his accounts. Leftist liberals, well, really they are communists, are calling for his arrest, trial, and execution!! for treason, and of all his family. What in the world???

  1. Now, all the conservatives who supported him are being cancelled. Even Parler, not even a conservative site, but one that supported free speech, was cancelled OFF the web, by Amazon, its web server. I cancelled my account, and will NEVER buy from them again. I urge all Patriots, of whatever country, to do the same. America first, next they will come after you. IF you live in a fairly free country, like ours was. (It is now back up as a landing page. But cannot be used as intended.)
  2. All the communists are calling for our children being taken away, and us to be put in “re-education camps.” WHAT?? Then, once they have done that, no one will notice when we’re used for organ harvesting, whatever. It’s happening in China as we speak. Let me be clear- I do NOT hate the Chinese people! I hate the CCP, which has enslaved them, and done horrible things.
  3. Obiden, (I believe Obama is one of the ones pulling his strings, plus the CCP) has as his motto, “Build Back Better”. Excuse me, how could you do anything better than our dearly beloved, and rightfully re-elected President Trump? Before the virus, we had the best booming economy in the world! Our stock market was at record highs, we were energy independent, and had the lowest unemployment numbers ever!! And even after the virus, President Trump got us back up and running. How are you, who has NEVER done 1 single thing in the 47 years in Congress, going to do better than that??
  4. And now your virus irradication plan is EXACTLY what President Trump has been saying since June. OPEN the economy!! Put children back in school! Suddenly all your communist cronies are saying, “Oh, we have to open up the economy, we can’t wait for everyone to be vaxxed.”

I am so angry, I don’t know what to do. I am speaking up tho, and will continue to do so, until I’m cancelled off media too. Then I will keep talking to everyone I know. If they close my bank account, I will use cash only. And, I will try to start a garden, so we don’t starve, despite my black thumb. I will barter with others.

I have never, and will never, stop praying for God’s help in rescuing our country, until the day they shoot me. Then I will be in heaven with Jesus Christ my Savior, and happy.

C’mon cowards, come after us. DH will meet you at the door, armed, in order to protect his family.

We are Patriots, and have sworn to defend the Constitution, against all enemies both foreign and domestic. And right now, except for the CCP, all our enemies are domestic.

Pretty Presnents

Yes, presnents! I explained it in Christmas Crisis.

My friend Crystal, the DeSlob Student, sent me a beautiful personalized presnent. So thoughtful!! I love it so much, I cried.

I can only give you a glimpse, not the whole thing.

This is what I gave her. She loves writing with different colors. I think I’ve given her plenty of choices!

When she received it, she asked why didn’t I keep the purple ones!! lol Yeah, why didn’t I?? Hmmmm

And my sweet DH made my day with this.

So pretty!! So snuggly!! See the big smile?? He got a BIG hug and kiss, as thank you!!

Not Christmas day, but the Christmas season gave me beauty, and snuggles!

Create your website with WordPress.com
Get started