Meds Mountain

Okay, I’ve been contemplating this course of action for over a week now. Last night, I thought I was finally at go time. Just kiddin!! Alrighty then. Now, this morning, I really AM gonna do it.

Since I have a wet diaper now, it brought to mind something I heard a while back. To dispose of old meds, put them in cat litter OR a dirty diaper.

Perfect!! I just happen to have some meds that I need to throw away. If I can get to them.

The bin I’m looking for is under the green Giant book.

Huff, puff, inarticulate muttering..

Got it excavated!!

There it is!

Oh, there’s not that much old meds here. IZ okay! Whatever you get rid of, is that many more things out of the house!! Well, then here we go!

The stuff I’m keeping, because we might need it.

The stuff I’m keeping for OCC. (Operation Christmas Child. We promised to do 50!! this year!!)

Bandaids, flosssers,glasses wipes, and that’s all I can see right now.

Finally down to the whole point of this post: the throw away pile.

Half recycle bottles. Cuz Publix pharmacy won’t take anything to recycle right now. I thought we’d established that the virus doesn’t live on surfaces long?? Oh well, they’re gonna be recycled now, here anyway.

Then the old meds; in the wet they go. I ain’t gonna be aiding and abetting any junkies on MY watch! Tho why they’d want old antibiotics- that I forgot to finish, etc – I don’t know. But I’m doing my part to end the old antibiotics using to get high problem.

YAY me!!

Now it’s nap time! And well deserved!

Published by purpleslob

I'm a Jesus lover, who loves my 2 grandbabies, and purple!

6 thoughts on “Meds Mountain

    1. Oh thx, my Sis and I have so much fun packing them together! 2019 my 5 yr granbaby got to participate, but loading them in the truck, she was so happy to help!! Sadly, we had to fill them while she was at school. This year, I hope to be able to do them while she and her sister are at home. ❤

      Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Create your website with WordPress.com
Get started
%d bloggers like this: